Super League Malta: Semi-Final Draw

Location | Season

Super League Malta has just got very real for the sport’s top Pros who have learned what they are up against in a bid to make Sunday’s Final.

The Semi-Final draws again delivered plenty of tension, especially in the men’s field.

The top five from each group qualify for the Final, with the five fastest other athletes overall also making it through.

For the men there is huge competition and the draw, conducted by Championship Series leader Vincent Luis, threw up plenty of drama as the Frenchman pulled himself straight out in Group A, while Group B contained some big hitters and most of the fastest swimmers.

There is a little less at stake at the back of the field for the women with some injury dropouts meaning there is not such intense competition to make the Final.

However, the fact that the winners of all the groups receive the advantage of the Short Chute in the Final means the pressure is still on to deliver at the front of the race and Cassandre Beaugrand drew herself in the opposite group to Katie Zaferes.

Saturday’s Semi-Finals will be over the Shortened Enduro format of two rounds of continuous swim-bike-run.
Sunday’s final is the Equalizer, which will see the bike used for an Individual Time Trial (ITT) before a pursuit style start for the athletes based on their ITT times for another Shortened Enduro.

Men’s pontoon positions in brackets

Group A:

  1. Vincent Luis #1
  2. Hayden Wilde #2
  3. Tyler Mislawchuk #8
  4. Leo Bergere #3
  5. Constantine Doherty #6
  6. Matthew Hauser #10
  7. Vasco Vilaca #13
  8. Aaron Royle #4
  9. Oliver Turner #11
  10. Dmitry Polyanskiy #9
  11. Igor Polyanskiy #7
  12. Shaun Galea #12
  13. Gustav Iden #5
  14. Simon Henseleit #14

Group B:

  1. Jonas Schomburg #5
  2. Henri Schoeman #13
  3. Richard Murray #12
  4. Ben Kanute #2
  5. Marten Van Riel #3
  6. Aiden Longcroft-Harris #9
  7. Csognor Lehmann #11
  8. Roberto Sanchez Mantecon #8
  9. Michael Arishita #6
  10. Chris Perham #10
  11. Anthony Pujades #14
  12. Kristian Blummenfelt #4
  13. Pierre Le Corre #1
  14. Aurelien Raphael #7

View Men’s Semi-Finals Start List for Malta »

Women’s draw pontoon positions in brackets

Group A:

  1. Yuko Takahashi #1
  2. Summer Rappaport #4
  3. Cassandre Beaugrand #9
  4. Leonie Periault #8
  5. Claudie Simard #7
  6. Angelica Olmo #5
  7. Elena Danilova #6
  8. Felicity Sheedy-Ryan #2
  9. Megan Foley #3

Group B:

  1. Taylor Spivey #3
  2. Katie Zaferes #1
  3. Rachel Klamer #2
  4. Lisa Perterer #6
  5. Ilaria Zane #7
  6. Olivia Mathias #8
  7. Sophie Coldwell #5
  8. Kerry Morris #4

View Women’s Semi-Finals Start List for Malta »

Super League Malta has just got very real for the sport’s top Pros who have learned what they are up against in a bid to make Sunday’s Final.

The Semi-Final draws again delivered plenty of tension, especially in the men’s field.

The top five from each group qualify for the Final, with the five fastest other athletes overall also making it through.

For the men there is huge competition and the draw, conducted by Championship Series leader Vincent Luis, threw up plenty of drama as the Frenchman pulled himself straight out in Group A, while Group B contained some big hitters and most of the fastest swimmers.

There is a little less at stake at the back of the field for the women with some injury dropouts meaning there is not such intense competition to make the Final.

However, the fact that the winners of all the groups receive the advantage of the Short Chute in the Final means the pressure is still on to deliver at the front of the race and Cassandre Beaugrand drew herself in the opposite group to Katie Zaferes.

Saturday’s Semi-Finals will be over the Shortened Enduro format of two rounds of continuous swim-bike-run.
Sunday’s final is the Equalizer, which will see the bike used for an Individual Time Trial (ITT) before a pursuit style start for the athletes based on their ITT times for another Shortened Enduro.

Men’s pontoon positions in brackets

Group A:

  1. Vincent Luis #1
  2. Hayden Wilde #2
  3. Tyler Mislawchuk #8
  4. Leo Bergere #3
  5. Constantine Doherty #6
  6. Matthew Hauser #10
  7. Vasco Vilaca #13
  8. Aaron Royle #4
  9. Oliver Turner #11
  10. Dmitry Polyanskiy #9
  11. Igor Polyanskiy #7
  12. Shaun Galea #12
  13. Gustav Iden #5
  14. Simon Henseleit #14

Group B:

  1. Jonas Schomburg #5
  2. Henri Schoeman #13
  3. Richard Murray #12
  4. Ben Kanute #2
  5. Marten Van Riel #3
  6. Aiden Longcroft-Harris #9
  7. Csognor Lehmann #11
  8. Roberto Sanchez Mantecon #8
  9. Michael Arishita #6
  10. Chris Perham #10
  11. Anthony Pujades #14
  12. Kristian Blummenfelt #4
  13. Pierre Le Corre #1
  14. Aurelien Raphael #7

View Men’s Semi-Finals Start List for Malta »

Women’s draw pontoon positions in brackets

Group A:

  1. Yuko Takahashi #1
  2. Summer Rappaport #4
  3. Cassandre Beaugrand #9
  4. Leonie Periault #8
  5. Claudie Simard #7
  6. Angelica Olmo #5
  7. Elena Danilova #6
  8. Felicity Sheedy-Ryan #2
  9. Megan Foley #3

Group B:

  1. Taylor Spivey #3
  2. Katie Zaferes #1
  3. Rachel Klamer #2
  4. Lisa Perterer #6
  5. Ilaria Zane #7
  6. Olivia Mathias #8
  7. Sophie Coldwell #5
  8. Kerry Morris #4

View Women’s Semi-Finals Start List for Malta »

Newsletter
Save 20%
×
newsletter-close newsletter-close newsletter
Be a part of Super League!
Your information will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy.