Super League Mallorca: The Sprint Enduro Stage 1 Heats, A Game Of Two Halves

Super League Triathlon (SLT) has reached the final day of the Mallorca Championship Weekend. The sun is out in Porto Cristo, and even with the early start the crowd are out in force.  Two heats of swim-bike-run start the day which decide who progresses into the Sprint Enduro Stage 2 later in the afternoon. The top four from each heat will progress alongside the two fastest athletes from the remaining field in either heat.

The women’s field were up first with the men’s following with their two heats.

Women’s Heat 1:

Rachel Klamer (NLD)

Kirsten Kasper (USA)

Danielle De Francesco (AUS)

Joanna Brown (CAN)

Emma Jeffcoat (AUS)

Yuko Takahashi JPN)

Megan Foley (USA)

Klaudia Sebök (HUN)

Katie Zaferes (USA)

Women’s Heat 2:

Taylor Spivey (USA)

Erin Storie (USA)

Elena Danilova (RUS)

Jodie Stimpson (GBR)

Charlotte McShane (AUS)

Desirae Ridenour (CAN)

Summer Cook (USA)

Sarah Alexander (USA)

Men’s Heat 1:

Ollie Turner (JER)

Marten Van Riel (BEL)

Luke Schofield (AUS)

Jayden Schofield (AUS)

Jonny Brownlee (GBR)

João Pereira (POR)

Tommy Zaferes (USA)

Igor Polyanskiy (RUS)

Jack Felix (USA)

Nathan Killam (CAN)

Men’s Heat 2

Vincent Luis (FRA)

Matthew Sharpe (CAN)

Hayden Wilde (NZL)

Léo Bergere (FRA)

Richard Murray (RSA)

Andreas Schilling (DEN)

Ben Kanute (USA)

Henri Schoeman (RSA)

Jonas Schomburg (GER)

Tyler Mislawchuk (CAN)

Women’s

Heat 1 Standings:

1st Kirsten Kasper (USA)

2nd Katie Zaferes (USA)

3rd Rachel Klamer (NLD)

4th Joanna Brown (CAN)

Heat 2 Standings:

1st Taylor Spivey (USA)

2nd Jodie Stimpson (GBR)

3rd Charlotte McShane (AUS)

4th Summer Cook (USA)

Two Additional Fastest:

Emma Jeffcoat (AUS)

Yuko Takahashi JPN)

Men’s

Heat 1 Standings:

1st Jonny Brownlee (GBR)

2nd Igor Polyanskiy (RUS)

3rd Tommy Zaferes (USA)

4th Marten Van Riel (BEL)

Heat 2 Standings:

1st Vincent Luis (FRA)

2nd Henri Schoeman (RSA)

3rd Richard Murray (RSA

4th Ben Kanute (USA)

Two Additional Fastest:

Hayden Wilde (NZL)

Léo Bergere (FRA)

Frantic racing throughout sets up a scintillating Stage 2 later this afternoon. The athletes need to take some time now to rest and recover, as racing on already tired legs could cause issues later in the day.

Stage 2 Start List:

Women starts at 13.30:

Kirsten Kasper (USA)

Taylor Spivey (USA)

Katie Zaferes (USA)

Jodie Stimpson (GBR)

Rachel Klamer (NLD)

Charlotte McShane (AUS)

Joanna Brown (CAN)

Summer Cook (USA)

Emma Jeffcoat (AUS)

Yuko Takahashi JPN)

Men starts at 15.30:

Jonny Brownlee (GBR)

Vincent Luis (FRA)

Igor Polyanskiy (RUS)

Henri Schoeman (RSA)

Tommy Zaferes (USA)

Richard Murray (RSA)

Marten Van Riel (BEL)

Ben Kanute (USA)

Hayden Wilde (NZL)

Léo Bergere (FRA)